top of page

Winter Skin Treatment, Apricot Kernel Oil



Apricot Kernel Oil is a possible treatment for dryness of skin during winter and for individuals that have mature or dry skin types. Apricot Kernel Oil may be beneficial for combination skin as well, especially in the winter, by applying to the skin's areas that require extra care.


Apricot Kernel Oil

Substantial benefits: This substance is a quick, absorbing emollient and is known for its mild nature. Therefore, apricot kernel oil may be utilized to assist sensitive and dry skin, mature skin, inflammation of the skin, and irritated skin without the worry of excessive oily residue. Quick-absorbing skin care is especially advantageous in the winter to avoid overexposure to the cold temperature.


If pregnant or under additional circumstances of concern, an individual should always research and may find it beneficial to consult their licensed healthcare provider/practitioner before use. Topical skin enhancers may be tested by completing a thorough skin sensitivity test on a small, reachable yet obscure area of skin. An inner area of the arm is commonly chosen.


This information is provided for general informational purposes and is not a substitute or definitive to replace physicians' care.


Article's Audio










Comments


Commenting has been turned off.
bottom of page